Czechoslovakian Wolfdog History, Personality, Appearance, Health and Pictures

Czechoslovakian Wolfdog

This dog is sometimes known as the Czech Wolfdog, but because both Czech and Slovak breeders were involved in its creation, and because it was developed before Czechoslovakia split into two, it is more correct to give it its full historical name of Czechoslovakian Wolf dog. In its homeland it is called the Ceskoslovensky Vlcak.

History

As his name states, the Czechoslovakian Vlcak, or Czechoslovakian Wolfdog, is indeed part dog and pail wolf. It is the recognized breeding effort of some 30 years of experimentation in the Czech Socialist Republic (CSSR) (now the Czech Republic) that began with the breeding of German Shepherds Dog and Carpathian wolves. He looks like a wolf but is tall and lightly built. He will not gaze back at people the way most dogs will; rather, he keeps an eye on his surroundings, yet he is always 100 percent aware of where his master or family is.

In the 1950s a Czechoslovakian breeder by the name of Karel Hard started a programme involving crosses between a German Shepherd Dog called Cesar and a Carpathian wolf called Brita. His first successful mating occurred in 1958. He then crossed the wolf with another German Shepherd Dog, called Kurt, and obtained a second litter of puppies. A third mating took place between a wolf called Argo and a German Shepherd called Astra. The puppies from these three matings formed the foundation stock for the new breed.

Much later, in 1974, a third wolf was introduced into the programme. This one, called Sarik, was mated with third-generation Wolfdog bitches. A final crossing took place in 1983, between a wolf called Lady and a German Shepherd Dog called Bojar. After this, no more crosses were permitted and the bloodline was closed. All future matings took place solely between Wolfdogs.

Official recognition of this unusual breed had been resisted for many years by the canine authorities in Czechoslovakia, but in 1982 they finally agreed to accept it. A registry of puppies was started and by 1991 no fewer than 1,552 had been officially enrolled.

Appearance

Its appearance should resemble the Nordic wolf but it should have a broader skull, a more substantial body and stronger bone. The Czechoslovakian Wolfdog should have wolf coloring.

Country of Origin: Czech Republic

Height: Males at least 25.5 in (65 cm) / females at least 23.5 in (60 cm); males 25.5 in (65 cm) / females 23.5 in (60 cm) [UKC]

Weight: Males at least 57 lb (26 kg)/females at least 44 lb (20 kg)

Coat: Straight, close; undercoat present in winter

Colors: Yellowish-gray to silver-gray, dark gray; light mask; gray, not dark gray [AKC]

Other Names: Ceskoslovensky Vlcak; Czechoslovakian Vlcak; Czech Wolfdog

Registries (With Group): AKC (FSS); FCI (Sheepdogs); UKC (Herding)

Temperament

Fearless and courageous, with a highly tuned ability to distinguish between behavior that's dangerous and not, he is a great watchdog and is tremendously loyal. He is reserved around strangers and not trustworthy with other pets. It is important to begin training early, and socialization throughout his life is a must.

Exercise

Retaining strong instincts for the outdoors, including a propensity for tracking, the Czechoslovakian Wolfdog needs his outdoor time.

Training

It is important to begin training a Czechoslovakian Wolfdog as a young puppy. He is intelligent and learns quickly and needs training that both motivates and challenges him, as he is quickly bored with rote instructions or expectations.

Grooming

Clean and odorless, he needs little grooming outside of his seasonal periods of heavy shedding.

Health

Average life span is 13 to 16 years. Breed health concerns may include hip dysplasia.

Gallery of Czechoslovakian Wolfdog