The only species in its genus, the blackbuck is one of the few antelope in which the coloration of male and female is dissimilar. The dominant male in the herd is dark, almost black on back and sides and has long, spirally twisted horns.
Blue whales are also probably the biggest creatures that have ever lived. It has a blue-grey body, with spots along its back and a pale pleated throat. The blue whale may weigh more than 161 US t (146 te). Its body is streamlined and, despite its enormous bulk.
Unlike many wild cats the bobcat has a short tail, reflecting its preference for life on the ground rather than climbing trees. They are especially common in the south-eastern United States, where there is a population of more than one million.
Bongos are forest antelopes. They have shorter legs than other antelopes, which is a typical body form of forest herbivores. Long legs are used for running quickly and this is not possible in dense jungle, whereas shorter legs make the bongos more sure-footed.
Although commonly known as the pygmy chimpanzee, this species is often the same size as its close relative - Pan troglodytes - and is also very similar in appearance, though less powerfully built. Bonobos are very social animals, and live in groups.
This is one of the most common and familiar dolphin species. It is found worldwide but often appears along the Atlantic coast of North America, from Cape Hatteras in North Carolina to Argentina, and along the Pacific up to northern California.
Regarded by whalers as the "right" whales to exploit, they have been killed in such numbers by commercial whalers over the last century that they are rare today. Bowhead whales live in the Arctic Ocean, where they live among ice floes.
The ancestors of today's brown bears crossed into North America over what has since become the Bering Strait, at a time when this area was land. This explains why today the distribution of this species is centred on the western side of North America.
Brush rabbits are found along the Pacific coast of the United States, from the south side of the Columbia River Valley along the northern border of Oregon to the deserts of southern California. Their range does not penetrate far inland.
One of the most dangerous of all Africa's animals as far as people are concerned, these buffaloes are fearless, and equipped with fearsome horns. They can be very aggressive, and have been known to inflict fatal injuries on lions.