The argali is the largest species of wild sheep in the world, standing 120 cm (47 in) tall at the shoulder. Unfortunately, it is also endangered. The massive horns of the rams have led to these sheep being heavily hunted in some areas.
This species is known by various names, including the Tibetan black bear and the moon bear, because of its chest marking. They have been heavily hunted in recent years for their gall bladders, which are highly sought-after in Chinese medicine.
These elephants are highly significant in the cultures of many of the countries they inhabit, as well as being beasts of burden. The Asian elephant is one of the world’s largest land animals, second only to its close relative, the African elephant.
Found in India, Nepal and Sri Lanka, these deer are characterized by their slender body shape. At certain times of the year they have white spots on their fawn-coloured fur. They live mostly in open habitats, presumably so that they can see approaching predators.
The single species of aye-aye is a nocturnal, arboreal animal, found in the dense forests of Madagascar. These strange creatures were originally classified as rodents, but now they are recognized as the largest of the nocturnal primates.
The babirusa’s canine teeth are greatly elongated to form tusks that resemble horns. This feature is the reason for its alternative name of "deer hog". There are probably little more than 4,000 of these wild pigs roaming the Indonesian forests of Sulawesi.
There are 5 variety of baboon living in Africa, although some are known to be able to interbreed, leading some scientists to suggest that they are just different varieties or subspecies. They will not stray far from water.
Archaeological evidence has revealed that Bactrian, or two-humped, camels were first domesticated around 2500 BC. It used to be believed that the one-humped, or dromedary, camel evolved from domesticated Bactrian camels.
As their name suggests, barbary sheep originally came from the Barbary Coast - the old name for the Magreb region in north-western Africa. The sheep’s local name is “aoudad”. Today the species is rare in its homeland but has been introduced to Germany.
Unlike other canids, these small foxes are largely insectivorous in their feeding habits, hunting mainly locusts and termites, although they will also take bigger prey. Bat-eared foxes have very large ears that listen for the movements of harvester termites.