Also known as the gray or common langur, this species is named after the Hindu monkey-god Hanuman, and is regarded as sacred in India. These monkeys live in a wide variety of habitats, from hot tropical forests to cold mountain habitats.
Small in size and relatively shy by nature, these porpoises live in coastal waters, often frequenting bays and sometimes swimming up the mouths of rivers. Harbour porpoises are relatively common in European waters and along the coast of North Africa.
This species is also known as the common seal, because it is often seen in these surroundings, not infrequently venturing up into river estuaries, too. The harbor seal is found along the northern coasts of North America, Europe and Asia.
These hares face many dangers, and their senses are acute. They can run at speeds of up to 60 kph (35 mph), changing direction frequently to escape pursuing predators. Hares do not live in burrows, but rest in hollows in the ground.
The harp-shaped pattern on the backs of adults explains the common name of these seals. Young pups are still controversially hunted for their fur. Harp seals are extremely social animals, congregating in huge numbers to give birth on ice floes.
Hartebeests look a little unusual because their horns grow from a single boney plate on top of the head. This antelope used to be widely distributed. Today, the species' habitat has been turned over to cattle pasture.
Hector's dolphins are among the rarest species of marine dolphin, with probably less than 5,000 individuals remaining. These dolphins only live in shallow areas around the coast of New Zealand. Hector's dolphins live in groups of 2 - 8 individuals.
One of the most familiar small mammals in Europe, the hedgehog gets its name from its piglike habit of rooting around for its invertebrate prey in the hedgerows. It is quite vocal and makes a range of grunting, snuffling noises.
There are 2 species of hippopotamus both found only in Africa, although fossil evidence shows that the family was once more widely distributed in the southern parts of the Old World. Hippopotamuses eat only plant food, which does not contain a large amount of nutrients.
These animals live in the rainforests of northern S. America as far south as Brazil and Bolivia, and into Central America as far north as Nicaragua. Unlike their three-toed cousins, they have only two digits on each forefoot.