The largest Madagascan carnivore, the fossa resembles a cat as much as a viverrid and has a rounded, catlike head, but with a longer muzzle. Its body is slender and elongate and its hind legs are longer than its forelegs, which raises the animal's rear.
The foxes live in male-female pairs, and these pairings persist until one partner dies. Although they travel and den in pairs, they hunt alone. The pair will defend a territory, which grows during the dry season as food becomes more scarce.
South African fur seals spend most of the year at sea. They rarely venture very far from the land, however, generally staying within 160 km (100 miles) of the coast. The fur seals' main foods are free-swimming aquatic animals such as fish and squid.
The large majority of dolphins live in saltwater marine habitats. However, there are at least seven species of dolphin that regularly visit or permanently live in the freshwater habitats of large rivers. These dolphins also hunt for prey using echolocation.
This Asiatic bovine is a giant - the largest of all the species of wild cattle. This species lives from Nepal and India to South-east Asia, including the Malay peninsula, inhabiting forested hills. Gaur are legally protected.
It is not uncommon to see gazelles alongside other grazing animals such as zebra, and they can sometimes form a strong bond with particular individuals. The dama gazelle lives in the dry grasslands around the edge of the Sahara Desert.
These monkeys are not actually true baboons, as their nostrils are located further from the end of their muzzle, but they resemble baboons in appearance. The gelada baboon is the only species of grazing monkey. It is not closely related to other types of baboon.
Gemsbok are highland antelopes. They live in dry woodlands and more open grassland habitats. Many of the gemsbok's closest relatives are desert animals. High-altitude habitats are also often dry, and this species is also able to survive in areas.
Common genets, also called small-spotted genets, are related to civets. They are common in Africa, and a few are found in western Europe, although biologists think that these are descended from genets introduced to the area many years ago.
This large, graceful-looking gazelle is remarkable chiefly for its long neck (gerenuk means giraffenecked in Somali) and for its long legs. It has a small, narrow head, large eyes and mobile lips, there are tuffs of hair on the knees, and the short.