The 15 species of African elephant shrews have extraordinary trunklike noses. Although once assigned to the insectivores, elephant shrews are now classified in their own order. Elephant shrews, or sengis, are small African mammals.
The name Elk often causes confusion. In North America elks are known as moose. To compound this confusion, the name elk is also used in the Americas to refer to red deer. Elks are the largest deer in the world. They live in the cold conifer forests.
The distinctive moustachioed appearance of these monkeys led to them being named after Emperor Wilhelm II of Germany, following their discovery in the early 1900s. Easily identified by its flowing white mustache, the emperor tamarin is one of 12 species.
Unlike rabbits, hares do not live in burrows. They spend most of the time alone, although a few may be seen together at good feeding sites. A fast-running hare, with long hind limbs, the brown, or European hare is mainly active at dusk and at night.
The European mole lives across most of Europe, including large parts of Britain, but does not live in southern Europe, which is too dry. However, the species is found across northern Asia as far as China. Like all moles, this species is a tunneller.
Rabbits depend on microbes in their intestinal tract to digest their food, and they also eat their own droppings to absorb the nutrients. Smaller than a hare, with shorter legs and ears, the common rabbit is brownish on the upperparts, with buffy-white underneath.
Fallow deer are easily distinguishable from other species of European deer by their somewhat flattened antlers and spotted summer coats. In some places fallow deer live alone, while in others they come together to form small herds of up to 30 individuals.
These desert-dwelling foxes are superbly adapted to living in their particularly harsh environment. They are the smallest of all canids, with disproportionately large ears. They are able to dig very quickly to catch any fast-moving prey living in the sand.
Before the prairies of the North American West were cultivated for farmland and turned into cattle pasture, ferrets would have been a common sight. The ferrets live on and under prairies that have short or medium-length grasses.
Most small carnivores belong to the Mustelidae family. The mustelids are a diverse group, including otters, martens and badgers, which are adapted to aquatic, arboreal and subterranean lifestyles respectively. The fisher lives in the forests of N. America.