There is one family in this order, containing a single species that lives in Africa. Its relationship to other mammal groups is obscure. The name of these unusual mammals comes from the Afrikaans words meaning "earth pig", but aardvarks are not related to pigs.
The addax antelope is found in the Sahara Desert and is well adapted to some of the driest and hottest conditions on Earth. The antelope rarely drinks liquid water, and can obtain most of the water it needs to survive from the plants it eats.
The largest of all land animals, the African elephant can be distinguished from its Asian relative by its much bigger ears. There are two races of African elephants: the savannah elephant, which is the world’s largest living land animal.
The scientific name of these canids translates as ‘painted wolf’ and refers to their highly individual patterning, which allows individuals to be identified from some distance away. Recognized by its dark-brown, black or yellowish coat.
Alpine ibexes can jump well, even when they are as young as two days old. This helps to ensure their survival in the mountainous terrain they inhabit. The appearance of this species is influenced by the Alpine climate.
Although rare, the American bison has been saved from extinction. Once, vast herds of over a million bison grazed the vast prairies of western North America, often making migrations of several thousand kilometres to winter feeding grounds in the south.
Antelopes are a large group of hoofed animals that live mainly in Africa, with a few living in Asia. Antelopes belong to the same group of mammals as cattle, bison, sheep and goats. Antelopes and their relatives have horns rather than antlers.
In spite of their name, these primates are monkeys rather than apes, and the only ones to be found in Europe, albeit in a very small area. The Gibraltarian population consists of around 200 monkeys, which live on the steepsided rock.
Found further north than any other member of the dog family, the Arctic fox is well-adapted to this incredibly harsh environment. They lives in the Scandinavia and is also found in Greenland, Siberia and the high Arctic of North America.
Arctic hares live in northern North America, from Labrador and Newfoundland in the south to the Mackenzie River Delta in northern Canada. They also live on the many islands of the Canadian Arctic province of Nunavut.